Schedule

Wednesday, October 16, 2024

Wednesday Morning Session

Moderator: Rory B. Weiner, MD

7:50am to 8:00am
Introduction

Rory B. Weiner, MD and Emily Lau, MD, MPH

Cardiovascular Prevention

8:00am to 8:40am
The New Role of the Cardiologist in Obesity and Diabetes Management

James L. Januzzi, MD

8:40am to 8:50am
Q&A Session

James L. Januzzi, MD

8:50am to 9:20am
Dyslipidemia: Latest Concepts and Treatments

Pradeep Natarajan, MD

9:20am to 9:30am
Q&A Session

Pradeep Natarajan, MD

9:30am to 9:50am
CV Prevention: Instructive Cases and Panel Discussion

James L. Januzzi, MD and Pradeep Natarajan, MD

9:50am to 10:05am
Break

Valvular Disease

10:05am to 10:45am
Aortic Stenosis: Timing of Intervention and Choosing between Surgery and Percutaneous Therapy

Nilay Patel, MD

10:45am to 10:55am
Q&A Session

Nilay Patel, MD

10:55am to 11:25am
Mitral Regurgitation: Timing of Intervention and Choosing between Surgery and Percutaneous Therapy

Jonathan Passeri, MD

11:25am to 11:35am
Q&A Session

Jonathan Passeri, MD

11:35am to 12:05pm
Specialty Topics in Valvular Disease: Transcatheter Tricuspid Procedures, Endocarditis

Evin Yucel, MD

12:05pm to 12:25pm
Valvular Heart Disease: Instructive Cases and Panel Discussion

Nilay Patel, MD; Jonathan Passeri, MD; and Evin Yucel, MD

12:25pm to 1:20pm
Break*
Wednesday Afternoon Session

Moderator: Emily S. Lau, MD, MPH

Heart Failure

1:20pm to 2:00pm
Advances in Medical Treatment of Systolic Heart Failure

Daniel Zlotoff, MD, PhD

2:00pm to 2:10pm
Q&A Session

Daniel Zlotoff, MD, PhD

2:10pm to 2:50pm
Advanced Heart Failure: Acute and Chronic Therapy

Erin Coglianese, MD

2:50pm to 3:00pm
Q&A Session

Erin Coglianese, MD

3:00pm to 3:15pm
Break
3:15pm to 3:55pm
Heart Failure with Preserved Ejection Fraction (HFpEF)

Gregory D. Lewis, MD

3:55pm to 4:05pm
Q&A Session

Gregory D. Lewis, MD

4:05pm to 4:25pm
Critical Care Cardiology in 2024

David Dudzinski, MD, JD

4:25pm to 4:45pm
Heart Failure: Instructive Cases and Panel Discussion

Daniel Zlotoff, MD, PhD; Erin Coglianese, MD; Gregory D. Lewis, MD; and David Dudzinski, MD, JD

Thursday, October 17, 2024

Thursday Morning Session

Moderator: Rory B. Weiner, MD

7:55am to 8:00am
Introduction

Rory B. Weiner, MD

Electrophysiology

8:00am to 8:35am
Atrial Fibrillation: Recent Advances in Pharmacologic and Nonpharmacologic Therapy

Moussa Mansour, MD

8:35am to 8:45am
Q&A Session

Moussa Mansour, MD

8:45am to 9:20am
The Newest Approaches to Stroke Prevention in Atrial Fibrillation

Kevin Heist, MD, PhD

9:20am to 9:30am
Q&A Session

Kevin Heist, MD, PhD

9:30am to 9:50am
Atrial Fibrillation: Instructive Cases and Panel Discussion

Moussa Mansour, MD; Kevin Heist, MD, PhD; and Gregory Michaud, MD

9:50am to 10:05am
Break
10:05am to 10:40am
Ventricular Tachycardia: Advances in Pharmacologic and Nonpharmacologic Therapy

Gregory Michaud, MD

10:40am to 10:50am
Q&A Session

Gregory Michaud, MD

10:50am to 11:25am
Monitors, Wearables, AF Detection

Shaan Khurshid, MD, MPH

11:25am to 11:35am
Q&A Session

Shaan Khurshid, MD, MPH

11:35am to 12:15pm
Adolph M. Hutter, Jr., MD, Keynote Lecture: Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Future Care

Jagmeet Singh, MD, PhD

12:15pm to 12:25pm
Q&A Session

Jagmeet Singh, MD, PhD

12:25pm to 1:20pm
Break*
Thursday Afternoon Session

Moderator: Emily S. Lau, MD, MPH

Vascular Disease

1:20pm to 1:55pm
State-of-the-Art Approaches to Peripheral Arterial Disease

Douglas E. Drachman, MD

1:55pm to 2:05pm
Q&A Session

Douglas E. Drachman, MD

2:05pm to 2:40pm
Pulmonary Embolism

Ido Weinberg, MD

2:40pm to 2:50pm
Q&A Session

Ido Weinberg, MD

2:50pm to 3:10pm
Treating Vascular Disease in 2024: Instructive Cases and Panel Discussion

Douglas E. Drachman, MD; Ido Weinberg, MD; and Joseph Garasic, MD

3:10pm to 3:25pm
Break

Aortic Disease and Pericarditis

3:25pm to 4:00pm
Thoracic Aortic Disease: Updates from New Practice Guidelines

Eric M. Isselbacher, MD

4:00pm to 4:10pm
Q&A Session

Eric M. Isselbacher, MD

4:10pm to 4:45pm
Management of Acute and Recurrent Pericarditis

Jonathan Salik, MD, MS

4:45pm to 4:55pm
Q&A Session

Jonathan Salik, MD, MS

Friday, October 18, 2024

Friday Morning Session

Moderator: Rory B. Weiner, MD

7:55am to 8:00am
Introduction

Rory B. Weiner, MD

Ischemic Heart Disease

8:00am to 8:40am
Acute Coronary Syndromes – NSTEMI and STEMI: New Data and Clinical Implications

Marc Sabatine, MD, MPH

8:40am to 8:50am
Q&A Session

Marc Sabatine, MD, MPH

8:50am to 9:30am
Updates for Dual Antiplatelet Therapy in Cardiovascular Disease

Michelle L. O’Donoghue, MD

9:30am to 9:40am
Q&A Session

Michelle L. O’Donoghue, MD

9:40am to 9:55am
Break
9:55am to 10:30am
INOCA: Ischemia with Non-Obstructive Coronary Arteries

Emily S. Lau, MD, MPH

10:30am to 10:40am
Q&A Session

Emily S. Lau, MD, MPH

10:40am to 11:15am
Coronary Disease: Medicate/Dilate/Operate

Rahul Sakhuja, MD, MPP

11:15am to 11:25am
Q&A Session

Rahul Sakhuja, MD, MPP

11:25am to 12:00pm
Interventional Cardiology: Instructive Cases and Panel Discussion

Rahul Sakhuja, MD, MPP; Farouc Jaffer, MD, PhD; Akl Fahed, MD; and Darshan Doshi, MD

12:00pm to 12:55pm
Break*
Friday Afternoon Session

Moderator: Emily S. Lau, MD, MPH

Specialty Topics in Cardiology

12:55pm to 1:25pm
State-of-the-Art Approaches to Cardio-Oncology

Tomas Neilan, MD, MPH, MRCPI

1:25pm to 1:35pm
Q&A Session

Tomas Neilan, MD, MPH, MRCPI

1:35pm to 2:15pm
Cardiomyopathies with Increased Wall Thickness (HCM and Amyloid)

Albree Tower-Rader, MD and Hanna Gaggin, MD, MPH

2:15pm to 2:25pm
Q&A Session

Albree Tower-Rader, MD and Hanna Gaggin, MD, MPH

2:25pm to 2:40pm
Break
2:40pm to 3:10pm
Sports Cardiology

J. Sawalla Guseh, MD

3:10pm to 3:20pm
Q&A Session

J. Sawalla Guseh, MD

3:20pm to 3:50pm
Update in Cardiovascular Disease and Pregnancy

Nandita Scott, MD

3:50pm to 4:00pm
Q&A Session

Nandita Scott, MD

4:00pm to 4:05pm
Closing Remarks

Rory B. Weiner, MD

*There are many convenient and varied lunch options within a short walking distance of the in-person course.